Award Winning Work Author/Artist Year/Amount Award Level and Event
“Globalization: Thoughts amid crisis” Zheng Xiaohua 2005 Third Place: Beijing Sanlian
“Globalization: Crisis, challenge, and opportunity” Zheng Xiaohua 2004-7 First Place: Fifth China Wenlian Literature and Art Competition
Han Yi Shen Fei: The History and Aesthetics of Chinese Calligraphy Zheng Xiaohua 2002 First Place: Ministry of Education Outstanding Teaching Materials
“The Third Road: An introduction to Zhang Huaiguan’s theory of calligraphy” Zheng Xiaohua 2001 Second Place in call for papers: Fifth National Research on Calligraphy Methods
Oil painting: “Acid Rain” Xu Weixin 1999-10 Bronze Prize: Ninth National Fine Arts Exhibition
Oil painting: “Work Shed” Xu Weixin 2004-10 Silver Prize: Tenth National Art Exhibit; Fourth Beijing Literature and Art Prize
Animation: “Earth’s Red Ribbon” Shen Yaoyi 1989—1991 Gold Prize: Seventh National Art Exhibit; Gold Prize: CCP 70th Anniversary Memorial Art Exhibit; Gold Prize: First China Outstanding Fine Arts and Literature; First Prize: Fourth National Animation Competition and Drawing Creation
Oil painting: “Meeting at Zunyi” Shen Yaoyi 1997 Literature and Art Prize of Beijing Municipal Committee and City Government
Oil painting: “Young Crop” Yan Ping 2004-10 Silver Prize: Tenth National Art Exhibit
“Little Opera Troupe” Yan Ping 2003 Prize for Outstanding Work at Third National Oil Painting Exhibit
“Diary of a Painter” Yan Ping 2001 Prize for Oil Painting at National “Exhibit for Small Oil Painting Works”
“Mother and Child Series 2” Yan Ping 1993 Silver Prize: Second National Oil Painting Exhibit
“Mother and Child Series 8” Yan Ping 1995 Silver Prize: Third National Oil Painting Exhibit
“Liu Bu Chun Zao” Wang Keju 1999 Prize for Outstanding work at Ninth National Fine Arts Exhibit
“Green Curtain of Crops” Wang Keju 2001 Prize for Outstanding Work at 80th Anniversary Celebration of Founding of CCP Fine Arts Exhibit
“Xi Wang Li Jia Shan” Wang Keju 2009 Bronze Prize: Eleventh National Fine Arts and Oil Painting Exhibit
“Lvshang” Zhu Dongping 2004 Prize for Outstanding Work at Sixth National Art of Book Binding Exhibit
Poster design: “Cherish Life” Zhu Dongping 2002 Caring Award: China Red Cross International Public Service Poster Competition
“Hong Di Jin Zi” Zhu Dongping 2002 Gold Prize: China University Publishers Association Professional Competition
“Classic Works in Business Management in Translation” Zhu Dongping 1999 Second Place: Fifth National Art of Book Binding Exhibit
Dance composition: “Making Clay Figurines” Zhao Fang 2000-8 Creators Gold Prize: First National Dandelion Prize sponsored by the Ministry of Culture
Dance: “Mo” Zhao Fang 2000-8 Creators Silver Prize: First National Dandelion Prize sponsored by the Ministry of Culture
Dance for public square: “Changyang Bashan Dance” Zhao Fang 2000-12 Creators Gold Prize: Eleventh National Qunxing Prize Dance Competition sponsored by the Ministry of Culture
Music composition: “Dove Flower” Zhao Fang 2003-12 Third Place in Music TV: Sixth National Children’s Television Program “Golden Child Prize” sponsored by SARFT
Dance and composition: “Mountain Music, Mountain Love” Zhao Fang 2002-2 Outstanding Achievement Award: Fourth New Artists in Music and Dance Competition sponsored by Hubei Culture Department
Music Composition: “My Tujia” Zhao Fang 2002-10 Outstanding Work: Outstanding Song Invitational sponsored by Hubei Party Committee, Press Office, Culture Department and Bureau of Radio and TV
Music composition: “I Know You” Zhao Fang 2004-12 Outstanding Work: Beijing Fine Arts Collection Competition of the Celebration of the 55th Anniversary of the Founding of the PRC sponsored by Beijing Municipal Culture Department, Bureau of Radio and TV, News and Publishing Bureau, and Literature and Arts Association
Music composition: “Youngest Sister on Tea Hill” Zhao Fang 2004-12 Best Work: Beijing Fine Arts Collection Competition of the Celebration of the 55th Anniversary of the Founding of the PRC sponsored by Beijing Municipal Culture Department, Bureau of Radio and TV, News and Publishing Bureau, and Literature and Arts Association
Music composition: “Baihe” Zhao Fang 2005-3 Beijing Literature and Arts Prize: Fourth Competition sponsored by Beijing Central Party Committee and Beijing Municipal Government
Zhao Fang 2007 Wenhua Prize: Highest national artistic award given for flower drum performance “December Denglang”; later also won press office “Wu ge Yi Plan Prize” in September; the movie adaptation “Mountain Village Secretary” won Chinese film’s highest government prize the “Huabiao Prize” in December
Daqing Landscape Planning Design Wang Yingjian 2004-4 Outstanding Work: Daqing Education and Culture Center Design Competition
Culture Garden Residential Area Design in Jinan City, Shandong Wang Yingjian 2009-10 National Classic Dwelling Design Award (one of three winners)
Successful Bid and Design for “Exhibit on 50th Anniversary of the Founding of the Nation and its Success: Guangxi exhibition area” Tong Yan 1999-10 Outstanding Design Award and Best Organization Award: 50th Anniversary of the Founding of the PRC Success Exhibit sponsored by the Central Press Office, and Beijing Municipal Government and State Planning Commission
Huang Huasan 1995 Honorary Permanent Resident award for “Outstanding Foreign Artist” sponsored by the Saxony Government, Germany
Large screen animation: “Maomi Xiaobei” Zhao Qian 2006-5 Exhibited and preserved in China Film Museum; awarded China Film Huabiao Prize (government prize), Outstanding Fine Arts Film Prize; nominated for China Golden Rooster; Golden Book Award: 29th Tehran International Education Development Film Festival for Educational Science Story Film
TV series animation: “Traveling Diary of Xiaobei” Zhao Qian 2000 Golden Eagle: 17th China Film Award; Fifth National Television Golden Child Award
Dissertation: “‘V’ Symbol Rhythm Synchronization Shorthand” Wang Mei 2001 First Place: Outstanding Dissertation in Northeast Provinces
Music appreciation and explanation recording: “Appreciation of Foreign Composers” Liu Pu 1991 Second Place: First Outstanding Written Works in Scientific Research sponsored by Beijing Tertiary School Music Education Association
Dissertation: “Introduction to Teaching Music Appreciation” Liu Pu 2000 Second Place: Renmin University of China All Campus Award
Dissertation: “Project on Improving Artistic Quality of Students at Renmin University of China” Liu Pu 2000 First Place: Renmin University of China All Campus Award
Dissertation: “Project on Improving Artistic Quality of Students at Renmin University of China” Liu Pu 2001 Second Place: 2001 Education and Academic Achievements (tertiary) sponsored by Beijing Municipal Government
“Spreading Wings” Chen Hao 1999-12 Gold Prize: “Zhonghua Light of the Century” Chinese Calligraphy and Painting Exhibit sponsored by Ministry of Culture and China Sanlian
“Pure Snow of Qilian” Chen Hao 2000-5 Silver Prize: 2000 China-Korea Art Exchange Exhibit sponsored by Seoul, South Korea
Large watercolor painting: “Sleeper Train” Wu Xutao 2003-9 Outstanding Achievement: Second China Fine Arts Jincai Prize
Copperplate etching: “Campus Folk Song” Wu Xutao 1999-10 Selected for Ninth National Fine Arts Exhibit
Watercolor painting: “The Good Earth” Wu Xutao 2004-10 Selected for Tenth National Fine Arts Exhibit
Watercolor painting: “Tajiks in the Mountains 2” Wu Xutao